Skip to main content

Principal Investigators (current)

To list of principal inventigators (2012-2016)

 

Africa
Regional coordination: Arnold de Beer, Stellenbosch University

Botswana: William Lesitaokana, University of Botswana

Cape Verde: Rui Novais, University of Mindelo

Eswatini: Carolyne Lunga, University of Swaziland

Ethiopia: Terje Skjerdal, NLA University College

Gambia: Demba Kandeh, University of The Gambia

Ghana: Kodwo Boateng, Ghana Institute of Journalism

Guinea-Bissau: Susana Sampaio-dias, University of Portsmouth

Kenya: Levi Obonyo, Daystar University

Lesotho: Carolyne Lunga, University of Swaziland

Liberia: Julius Kanubah, University of the Witwatersrand

Malawi: Levi Manda, Malawi Institute of Journalism

Namibia: Admire Mare, Namibia University of Science and Technology

Nigeria: Motilola Akinfemisoye, University of Botswana

Sierra Leone: Sarah Bomkapre Kamara, LMU Munich

South Africa: Arnold S de Beer, Stellenbosch University; Herman Wasserman, University of Cape Town

Sudan: Mahmoud M. Galander, Qatar University; Abd El Motaleb Seddek, Al Shark

Tanzania: Ammina Kothari, Rochester Institute of Technology

Uganda: Emily Comfort Maractho, Uganda Christian University

Zambia: Parkie Mbozi, University of Zambia

Zimbabwe: Hayes Mabweazara, Falmouth University

 

Asia
Regional coordination: Jyotika Ramaprasad, University of Miami

Bangladesh: Mohammad Sahid Ullah, Chittagong University

Bhutan: Bunty Avieson, University of Sydney

China: Baohua Zhou, Fudan University

Hong Kong: Francis Lee, Chinese University of Hong Kong

India: Jyotika Ramaprasad, University of Miami

Indonesia: Nurhaya Muchtar, Indiana University of Pennsylvania; Masduki, Indonesian Islamic University, Yogyakarta

Japan: Shinji Oi, Nihon University

Kazakhstan: Gulmira Sultanbaeva, Al-Farabi Kazakh National University

Malaysia: Moniza Waheed, Universiti Putra Malaysia

Pakistan: Azmat Rasul, Valdosta University

Philippines: Edson C. Tandoc, Jr., Nanyang University of Technology

Singapore: Andrew Duffy, Nanyang Technological University

South Korea: Seungahn Nah, University of Oregon

Thailand: Yubol Benjarongkij, Chulalongkorn University; Smith Boonchutima, Chulalongkorn University

 

Central & Eastern Europe
Regional coordination: Epp Lauk, University of Jyväskylä

Albania: Jonila Godole, University of Tirana

Bulgaria: Vera Slavtcheva-Petkova, University of Liverpool

Croatia: Zrinjka Peruško, Zagreb University

Czech Republic: Alice Tejkalová, Charles University; Filip Lab, Charles University

Estonia: Halliki Harro-Loit, Tartu Univeristy; Epp Lauk, University of Jyväskylä

Georgia: Maia Mikashavidze, Georgian Institute of Public Affairs

Hungary: Jolan Roka, Metropolitan University

Kosovo: Kenneth Andresen, University of Agder; Abit Hoxha, University of Agder

Latvia: Ainars Dimants, Turiba University; Anda Rožukalne, Riga Stradinš University

Lithuania: Deimantas Jastramskis, Vilnius University

Moldova: Natalia Vasilendiuc, University of Bucharest

Poland: Agnieszka Stepinska, Adam Mickiewicz University

Romania: Natalia Vasilendiuc, University of Bucharest

Russian Federation: Maria Anikina, Lomonosov State University

Serbia: Verica Rupar, Auckland University of Technology; Sonja Seizova, University of Belgrade

Slovakia: Ján Višnovský, University of Ss. Cyril and Methodius in Trnava; Slavomir Gálik, University of Ss. Cyril and Methodius in Trnava

Ukraine: Dariya Orlova, Mohyla School of Journalism

 

Latin America/the Caribbean
Regional coordination: Sallie Hughes, University of Miami & Martin Oller Alonso, Universidad de las Americas

Argentina: Adriana Amado, Universidad Argentina de la Empresa

Bolivia: Mireya Márquez Ramírez, Universidad Iberoamericana; Víctor Quintanilla, Universidad Iberoamericana

Brazil: Sonia Virginia Moreira, Rio de Janeiro State University; Monica Sousa, Rio de Janeiro State University; Iluska Coutinho, Universidade Federal de Juiz de For a; Claudia Lago, Universidade de São Paulo

Chile: William Porath, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile; Daniela Grassau, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile

Cuba: Dasniel Olivera, Universidad de La Habana

Colombia: Jesús Arroyave, Universidad del Norte

Ecuador: Martin Oller Alonso, Universidad de las Américas; Palmira Chavero, Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales

El Salvador: Summer Harlow, University of Houston

Guatemala: Summer Harlow, University of Houston

Mexico: Sallie Hughes, University of Miami; Julieta Brambila, Universidad Las Americas, Puebla

Paraguay: Mariana de Maio, Lehigh University

Peru: Lilian Kanashiro, Universidad de Lima; Jéssica Retis, California State University Northridge

Puerto Rico: Federico Subervi, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Uruguay: Matías Ponce, Universidad Católica del Uruguay

Venezuela: Carlos Arcila, Universidad de Salamanca

 

Middle East and North Africa
Regional coordination: Ashraf Galal Hassan Bayoumy, Qatar University

Algeria: Mohamed Kirat, Qatar University

Egypt: Basyouni Hamada, Qatar University

Israel: Keren Tenenboim-Weinblatt, Hebrew University of Jerusalem; Motti Neiger, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Morocco: Aziz Douai, University of Ontario Institute of Technology

Oman: Abdullah Al-Kindi, Sultan Qaboos University; Iman Zahra, Sultan Qaboos University

Qatar: Ashraf Galal Hassan Bayoumy, Qatar University

Saudi Arabia: Adel Makinzy, King Saud University; Amira Al Nemr, King Faisal University

Tunisia: Nour Miladi, Qatar University

Turkey: Incilay Cangoz, Anadolu University

UAE: Elsayed Bekhit, Zayed University

Yemen: Abdul Rahman Al Shami, Qatar University

 

Oceania
Regional coordination: Folker Hanusch, University of Vienna

Australia: Folker Hanusch, University of Vienna

New Zealand: Geoff Lealand, University of Waikato; James Hollings, Massey University

 

Western Europe & North America
Regional coordination: Thomas Hanitzsch, LMU Munich

Austria: Josef Seethaler, Austrian Academy of Sciences; Andreas Riedl, Austrian Academy of Sciences

Belgium: Olivier Standaert, Université catholique de Louvain; Stefan Mertens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

Canada: Lisa Taylor, Ryerson University; Heather Rollwagen, Ryerson University; Colette Brin, Université Laval

Cyprus: Dimitra Milioni, Cyprus University of Technology; Lia Spyridou, Cyprus University of Technology

Denmark: Arjen van Dalen, University of Southern Denmark; Morten Skovsgaard, University of Southern Denmark

Finland: Mikko Villi, University of Jyväskylä; Jari Väliverronen, University of Tampere; Laura Ahva, University of Tampere

France: Arnaud Mercier, Université de Lorraine; Loïc Ballarini, Université de Lorraine

Germany: Thomas Hanitzsch, LMU Munich; Nina Steindl, LMU Munich; Corinna Lauerer, LMU Munich

Greece: Dimitra Dimitrakopoulou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

Iceland: Gudbjorg Kolbeins, University of Iceland

Ireland: John O'Sullivan, Dublin City University; Kevin Rafer, Dublin City University

Italy: Sergio Splendore, Università degli Studi di Milano

Netherlands: Liesbeth Hermans, Windesheim University of Applied Sciences/Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen

North Cyprus: Sanem Sahin, University of Lincoln

Norway: Jan Fredrik Hovden, University of Bergen; Steen Steensen, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences; Helge Østbye, University of Bergen

Portugal: Rui Novais, University of Mindelo

Spain: Rosa Berganza Conde, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos; Beatriz Herrero, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos

Sweden: Nina Springer, Södertörn University; Gunnar Nygren, Södertörn University

Switzerland: Vinzenz Wyss, Zürcher Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften; Annik Dubied, University of Neuchâtel

UK: Neil Thurman, LMU Munich; Imke Henkel, University of Lincoln

USA: Tim Vos, University of Missouri; Esther Thorson, Michigan State University; Rachel Mourao, Michigan State University